Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
M2 Bait and Tackle M2 Bait and Tackle, located at Twijver 5 1606 BT Venhuizen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.m2baitandtackle.com Twijver 5 1606 BT Venhuizen +31 (0) 6 82435602
Chantal Musch is the Data Protection Officer of M2 Bait and Tackle. It can be reached via [email protected]
Personal data that we process
M2 Bait and Tackle processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Address details
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Information about your surfing behaviour across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
- List of customer contact details via an app
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete that information.
For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
M2 Bait and Tackle processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- Be able to call or email you if necessary to perform our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- M2 Bait and Tackle also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

How long we store personal data
M2 Bait and Tackle will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
M2 Bait and Tackle only provides to third parties and only if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
M2 Bait and Tackle only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. This also enables us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to any data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by M2 Bait and Tackle and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You may send a request to access, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] In order to ensure that you have made the request for inspection, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. 

This to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. M2 Bait and Tackle would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national data protection authority, the National Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
M2 Bait and Tackle takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »